HOME

BEST OF MGU

ORIGINAL SERIES

BLOG

THE KUBRICK SERIES

THE LYNCH SERIES

ART OF CINEMATOGRAPHY

ART OF THE SCORE

ARCHIVE

ABOUT US/CONTACT

MERCHANDISE

YOUTUBE

 






OSCAR SERIES 2014
Click links to be directed to each episode



Academy Award
Predictions


Oscar Series 2014:
Cinematographer Phedon Papamichael


Oscar Series 2014:
Screenwriter Billy Ray


Oscar Series 2014:
Make-Up Artist Joel Harlow


Oscar Series 2014:
Sound Editor Richard Hymns

Oscar Pre-Show 2014

Oscar Post-Show 2014

____________________________________________________________________________________________________


OSCAR SERIES 2012
Click links to be directed to each interview



Best Editing Nominee: Thelma Schoonmaker (Hugo)




Best Picture Nominee: Producer Brunson Green (The Help)




Best Cinematography Nominee: Robert Richardson (Hugo)




Best Actor Nominee: Demian Bichir (A Better Life)





Best Foreign Language Film: Joseph Cedar (Footnote)





Best Sound Mixing: Ron Bochar (Moneyball)




Best Makeup Nominee: Mark Coulier (The Iron Lady)





Best Editing Nominee: Kevin Tent (The Descendants)




Best Makeup Nominee: Matthew Mungle (Albert Nobbs)




Best Sound Editing Nominee: Lon Bender (Drive)




Best Short Film (Live Action) Nominees: Andrew Bowler & Gigi Causey (Time Freak)




Best Short Film (Live Action) Nominee: Max Zahle (Raju)




Best Original Score: Ludovic Bource (The Artist)




____________________________________________________________________________________________________


ON-LOCATION VIDEO REPORTS:

Provided by Movie Geeks United! Oscar correspondent Kristyn Burtt

Week 1 Report: Oscar Nominations Announcement

Video Report: Best Costume Design and Best Makeup Nominees


Video Report: Inside the Nominee Luncheon

Video Report:  Best Supporting Actor/Actress Nominees

Video Report: Best Director

Video Report: Best Picture

____________________________________________________________________________________________________

Oscar 2011 Spotlight:  Cinematographer Jeff Cronenweth (The Social Network)
Oscar 2011 Spotlight:  Cinematographer Andrew Wesiblum (Black Swan)
Oscar 2011 Spotlight:  Director Charles Ferguson (Inside Job)
Oscar Pre-Show
Oscar Prediction Roundtable

____________________________________________________________________________________________________

Oscar 2010 Spotlight:  Best Actor Nominee Jeremy Renner (The Hurt Locker)
Oscar 2010 Spotlight: 'Avatar' Production Designer Robert Stromberg

Oscar 2010 Spotlight: "The Most Dangerous Man in America' directors
Oscar 2010 Spotlight: Best Live Action Short Film 'Kavi' director
Oscar 2010 Spotlight:  'The Hurt Locker' composers
Oscar 2010 Spotlight:  'District 9' Best Editing nominee Julian Clarke
Oscar 2010 Spotlight:  Best Documentary Short Subject Nominee Daniel Junge
Oscar 2010 Spotlight:  Best Adapted Screenplay Nominee Armando Iannucci (In the Loop)
Oscar 2010 Spotlight:  Best Make Up Nominee Barney Burman (Star Trek)
Oscar 2010 Spotlight:  Best Documentary Nominee Robert Kenner (Food, Inc)
Oscar 2010 Spotlight:  Oscar Prection Special

____________________________________________________________________________________________________

 
Oscar 2009 Spotlight: 'The Curious Case of Benjamin Button' Composer Alexandre Desplat
Oscar 2009 Spotlight: 'The Curious Case of Benjamin Button' cinematographer Claudio Miranda
Oscar 2009 Pre-Show

Oscar 2009 Short Film Nominee Interviews
Oscar 2009 Make Up Nominee Interviews
Oscar 2009 Prediction Special

____________________________________________________________________________________________________

OSCAR LEGENDS:

Francis Ford Coppola




Robert Duvall




James Cameron




 

 



Are you a fan of MOVIE GEEKS UNITED?
Consider making a donation to keep the show going strong!


 

HOME

BEST OF MGU

ORIGINAL SERIES

BLOG

THE KUBRICK SERIES

THE LYNCH SERIES

ART OF CINEMATOGRAPHY

ART OF THE SCORE

ARCHIVE

ABOUT US/CONTACT

MERCHANDISE

YOUTUBE