HOME

BEST OF MGU

ORIGINAL SERIES

TINSELTOWN TRAGEDIES

THE KUBRICK SERIES

ART OF THE DOCUMENTARY

ART OF CINEMATOGRAPHY

ART OF THE SCORE

ARCHIVE

ABOUT US/CONTACT

YOUTUBE CHANNEL

DONATE





OSCAR SERIES 2014
Click links to be directed to each episode



Academy Award
Predictions


Oscar Series 2014:
Cinematographer Phedon Papamichael


Oscar Series 2014:
Screenwriter Billy Ray


Oscar Series 2014:
Make-Up Artist Joel Harlow


Oscar Series 2014:
Sound Editor Richard Hymns

Oscar Pre-Show 2014

Oscar Post-Show 2014

____________________________________________________________________________________________________


OSCAR SERIES 2012
Click links to be directed to each interview



Best Editing Nominee: Thelma Schoonmaker (Hugo)




Best Picture Nominee: Producer Brunson Green (The Help)




Best Cinematography Nominee: Robert Richardson (Hugo)




Best Actor Nominee: Demian Bichir (A Better Life)





Best Foreign Language Film: Joseph Cedar (Footnote)





Best Sound Mixing: Ron Bochar (Moneyball)




Best Makeup Nominee: Mark Coulier (The Iron Lady)





Best Editing Nominee: Kevin Tent (The Descendants)




Best Makeup Nominee: Matthew Mungle (Albert Nobbs)




Best Sound Editing Nominee: Lon Bender (Drive)




Best Short Film (Live Action) Nominees: Andrew Bowler & Gigi Causey (Time Freak)




Best Short Film (Live Action) Nominee: Max Zahle (Raju)




Best Original Score: Ludovic Bource (The Artist)




____________________________________________________________________________________________________


ON-LOCATION VIDEO REPORTS:

Provided by Movie Geeks United! Oscar correspondent Kristyn Burtt

Week 1 Report: Oscar Nominations Announcement

Video Report: Best Costume Design and Best Makeup Nominees


Video Report: Inside the Nominee Luncheon

Video Report:  Best Supporting Actor/Actress Nominees

Video Report: Best Director

Video Report: Best Picture

____________________________________________________________________________________________________

Oscar 2011 Spotlight:  Cinematographer Jeff Cronenweth (The Social Network)
Oscar 2011 Spotlight:  Cinematographer Andrew Wesiblum (Black Swan)
Oscar 2011 Spotlight:  Director Charles Ferguson (Inside Job)
Oscar Pre-Show
Oscar Prediction Roundtable

____________________________________________________________________________________________________

Oscar 2010 Spotlight:  Best Actor Nominee Jeremy Renner (The Hurt Locker)
Oscar 2010 Spotlight: 'Avatar' Production Designer Robert Stromberg

Oscar 2010 Spotlight: "The Most Dangerous Man in America' directors
Oscar 2010 Spotlight: Best Live Action Short Film 'Kavi' director
Oscar 2010 Spotlight:  'The Hurt Locker' composers
Oscar 2010 Spotlight:  'District 9' Best Editing nominee Julian Clarke
Oscar 2010 Spotlight:  Best Documentary Short Subject Nominee Daniel Junge
Oscar 2010 Spotlight:  Best Adapted Screenplay Nominee Armando Iannucci (In the Loop)
Oscar 2010 Spotlight:  Best Make Up Nominee Barney Burman (Star Trek)
Oscar 2010 Spotlight:  Best Documentary Nominee Robert Kenner (Food, Inc)
Oscar 2010 Spotlight:  Oscar Prection Special

____________________________________________________________________________________________________

 
Oscar 2009 Spotlight: 'The Curious Case of Benjamin Button' Composer Alexandre Desplat
Oscar 2009 Spotlight: 'The Curious Case of Benjamin Button' cinematographer Claudio Miranda
Oscar 2009 Pre-Show

Oscar 2009 Short Film Nominee Interviews
Oscar 2009 Make Up Nominee Interviews
Oscar 2009 Prediction Special

____________________________________________________________________________________________________

OSCAR LEGENDS:

Francis Ford Coppola




Robert Duvall




James Cameron




Jennifer Lawrence




 

HOME

BEST OF MGU

ORIGINAL SERIES

TINSELTOWN TRAGEDIES

THE KUBRICK SERIES

ART OF THE DOCUMENTARY

ART OF CINEMATOGRAPHY

ART OF THE SCORE

ARCHIVE

ABOUT US/CONTACT

YOUTUBE CHANNEL

DONATE